Gasparilla International Film Festival

The Gasparilla International Film Festival has been putting the Tampa Bay film scene on the map since 2007.

GIFF year after year hosts thousands of filmmakers, talent, producers, and film buffs from around the world. The GIFF crew also showcases countless World Premieres, USA Premieres, and Florida Premiere film screenings.

PS- The Opening and Closing party are “Do not miss” kind of events!

Days

Attendees

Films

Industry Visitors

Incredible Parties

Gasparilla International Film Festival 2020

Where: Downtown Tampa, Ybor City, Tampa Height, Seminole Heights
When: March 17-22, 2020

Volunteer

Want to show some love to the arts and support the team that runs this awesome Film Festival? Then GIFF WANTS YOU!

Whether you have volunteered in the past or a newbie please follow the steps below in order to be put on the GIFF volunteer list.

Step 1: Go to: www.signupgenius.com
Step 2: Sign In/Register
Step 3: Click Sign Up for the Gasparilla International Film Festival Volunteer Event

Looking forward to you seeing you this year!

Sponsorship

The Suncoast Credit Union Gasparilla International Film Festival is the most incredible way to get your brand and/or company in front of a large audience that loves the arts!

The GIFF sponsorship team will facilitate creative and fun activations in order maximize your ROI throughout the festivities.

Click on link below to download the official GIFF Sponsorship Package or contact the Director of Development at director@gasparillafilmfestival.com for a custom package!

Gasparilla International Film Festival- 2019 Award Winners

Grand Jury Best Narrative Feature: The Drummer and The Keeper by Nick Kelly
Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: The Biggest Little Farm by John Chester
Grand Jury Best Narrative Short: Latched by Justin Harding
Grand Jury Best Documentary Short: My Paintbrush Bites by Joel Pincosy & Joe Egender
Grand Jury Best College Short Film: The Stranger by Katherine Oostman
Grand Jury Best Performance: Tess Thompson & Lily James – Little Woods

Audience Award Best Narrative Feature: Cold Brook by William Fichtner
Audience Award Best Jewish Film Festival Film: A Fortunate Man by Bill-e August
Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: Parallel Love: Story of a Band Called Luxury by Matt Hinton
Audience Award Best Documentary Short: My Paintbrush Bites by Joel Pincosy & Joe Egender
Audience Award Best Narrative Short Film: Trigger by Chance Chathalansy
Audience Award Best Florida Production: Save Our Cottages by Lynn Marvin Dingfelder
Audience Award Best College Short Film: Doll It Up by Yalan Hu
Audience Award Best University of Tampa Short: The Story of Nano by Michael Cobuzio
Executive Director’s Award Most Buzzworthy Film: Stockholm by Robert Budreau

2019 GIFF Sponsors

Signature Sponsor

Tampa Downtown Partnership

Tampa Bay is Awesome

Other Stuff